Privacy policy for in-store survey

  1. Introduction

Pure Electric will use the information you give to assess and analyse the effectiveness and performance of our products and services as well as customer experience and satisfaction regarding product range and services. This will be achieved through measuring participant views, drivers and choices within the e-scooter and e-bike industry. Video data and facial recognition software may also be used to further monitor consumer behaviour.

The information Pure Electric collect is to help us understand how it to improve services and product development, to keep website and retail stores updated and relevant, and to develop general business and inform marketing strategy. Pure Electric may also use your personal data to send you surveys and feedback forms in order to obtain feedback regarding our products and services.

By consenting to the use of your data for this market research, you accept that you will be opted into marketing from Pure Electric and Pure Electric will be providing you with exclusive discounts, news & offers delivered straight to your inbox. You can unsubscribe at any time from the research or marketing.

If you provide information, or if Pure Electric have reason to suspect that the information you have provided is not true, correct and complete, you may not qualify or receive any incentives for your participation. If you decide to take part in the survey you are acknowledging that you understand the terms of participation and that you consent to these terms, you can opt out at any time.  You must be over the age of 18 to enter this market research.

  1. Data Collected

By participating in this market research, you are permitting Pure Electric to collect your personal data, as granted upon your consent with these terms. You hereby allow the use of your data at Pure Electric’s discretion within the scope we set out here. Participant personal information, including photographs, sound or video recordings may be considered personal data. You will not receive any compensation for your data or our use of it, except where expressly agreed.

All information will be processed in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and Pure Electric will not pass on your details to any other organisation without your consent. 

  1. Safeguarding and Security of Personal Data

Pure Electric, has put in place reasonable technical, physical, and administrative safeguards to protect identifiable survey data (including email lists and individual responses). Only those employees who need access to your information, in order to perform their duties and/or roles, will be granted access to this data. Security precautions include appropriate physical security of offices and limited access to raw data and analysis systems, which will be password protected. Pure Electric is not responsible for any errors by individuals in submitting personal data such as incorrect email addresses.

  1. Retention of data

Pure Electric will only store personal data as long as is necessary to support the commercial research and findings. You have the right to review, correct, or delete your personal data, subject to applicable laws and regulations. Our general privacy policy can be found at:

https://www.pureelectric.com/pages/privacy-policy

  1. Disclosures of Personal Data

Pure Electric will treat your personal data as confidential and will keep any personal data about you in accordance with the data protection laws. Pure Electric will not sell any of your personal data to any third parties. However, it may be necessary to process the information you provide to third parties service providers such as service providers such as IT maintenance, professional advisors, website hosting, file hosting and system administration services, and those suppliers’ information can be found below.

Key service providers

Data Collection & Analysis

Qualtrics

-          Qualtrics - Our surveys are hosted by Qualtrics.  They provide us with the online platform that allows us to gather customer feedback and data. We recommend reading Qualtrics Terms of Service (https://www.qualtrics.com/terms-of-service/) and its Privacy Statement (https://www.qualtrics.com/privacy-statement/)

Customer Relationship Management

-          Front and Dixa - We use Front and Dixa to manage all customer queries that we receive, including any data deletion requests.  Your query will be stored on this system for our records in accordance with our retention policy and only for as long as it is necessary.  We recommend reading their Privacy Policies (https://frontapp.com/privacy-policy) (https://dixa.com/privacy).

Phone System Management

-         Ring Central - Our phone system is run using Ring Central. We record all inbound and some outbound calls, the system will automatically notify you when your call is/is not being recorded.  Recordings are kept by Ring Central for 90 days before being transferred to our server.  We recommend reading Ring Centrals Privacy Policy for more information (https://www.ringcentral.co.uk/legal/privacy-notice.html).

The third parties Pure Electric work alongside will only collect, use and disclose your personal data to the extent that it is necessary in order to deliver our service or product to you. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the data protection laws. Pure Electric does not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Where third parties are used to process your personal data on Pure Electric’s behalf, Pure Electric will always carry out the necessary checks to ensure there are appropriate protections for the safeguarding of your personal data. Pure Electric will also monitor the performance of these third parties (and their approved subcontractors) to ensure that your personal data remains secure.

  1. Incentives

This commercial market research is open to residents of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, and Wales. The reward for completion of the instore survey, is either a £50 off voucher that can be redeemed against either the Pure Pro or Pure Air scooter or a £100 off voucher that can be redeemed against any of the Bergamont, Batribike, Brompton, BMC, Cube, Crème, Gtech, Giant, Gocycle, Liv, Haibike, Orbea, Raleigh, Ridgebike, Riese and Muller, Scott, Specilaized and turn e-bike ranges in store or on our website.

The discount can only be used against full price items. When purchasing online you must enter the discount code in the promotion box at the checkout. No cash or any other alternative will be given. This voucher can only be used with the purchase of an electric bike or scooter from Pure Electric. This offer cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer aside from Klarna and Barclays finance schemes. Upon the full competition of the survey, a voucher will be dispatched within 24 hours, this may be delayed if technical issues arise. 

Survey respondents will have 1 week from receiving email contact to use their voucher prize. If the respondent fails to use the voucher within 1 week, this will result in forfeiture of the voucher. This offer may be amended or withdrawn at any time at the promoter’s discretion. The return value of the item’s purchased using the discount code shall be the applicable return value under Pure Electrics return policy less the discount obtained. 

  1. Contact us

Your participation is entirely voluntary. You do not have to take part in this survey, and you are free to exit the survey at any point, data will be deleted off Pure Electric and the relevant third-party systems within 90 days. Incomplete survey data will not be used for analysis.     

If you want to review, correct, or delete your personal data or have questions, comments or suggestions, or if you would like to opt-out of our market research programs or have questions about your personal data, please contact us with the email address you provided: 

Via email at: CustomerService@pureelectric.com

Or via post at:

Pure Electric Ltd,
New farm offices,
Hartlake,
Glastonbury,
Somerset,
BA6 9AB

Basket

You have no items in your basket
Total £0.00
View your Basket
FREE delivery or Click & Collect

when you spend over £100

UK-wide service & repair

13 stores across the UK

  • Amazon
  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Klarna
  • Maestro
  • Mastercard
  • PayPal
  • Visa
x