OUR STORES REMAIN OPEN for sales, servicing & click & collect. View our Covid-19 safety measures.

Privacy policy for Cargo Bike research

 

  1. Introduction

Pure Electric will use the information you give to assess and analyse the effectiveness and performance of our products and services as well as customer experience and satisfaction regarding product range and services. This will be achieved through measuring participant views, drivers and choices within the e-scooter and e-bike industry.

The information Pure Electric collect is to help us understand how it to improve services and product development, to keep website and retail stores updated and relevant, and to develop general business and inform marketing strategy. Pure Electric may also use your personal data to send you surveys and feedback forms in order to obtain feedback regarding our products and services.

By consenting to the use of your data for this market research, you accept that you will be opted into marketing from Pure Electric and Pure Electric will be providing you with exclusive discounts, news & offers delivered straight to your inbox. You can unsubscribe at any time from the research or marketing by contacting us in writing using the contact details set out in section 8. below.

If you provide information, or if Pure Electric has reason to suspect that the information you have provided is not true, correct and complete, you may not qualify or receive any incentives for your participation. If you decide to take part in the survey you are acknowledging that you understand and consent to the terms of participation. You can opt out at any time by contacting us in writing using the contact details set out in section 8. below.  You must be over the age of 18 to enter this market research.

  1. Data Collected 

By participating in this market research, you consent to Pure Electric collecting your personal data within the scope we set out here. Participant personal details, such as photographs, sound or video recordings are considered personal data. You will not receive any compensation for your data or our use of it, except where expressly agreed.

All information will be processed in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and Pure Electric will not pass on your details to any other organisation without your consent. 

  1. Safeguarding and Security of Personal Data

Pure Electric, has put in place reasonable technical, physical, and administrative safeguards to protect identifiable survey data (including email lists and individual responses). Only those employees who need access to your information, for the performance of their duties and/or roles, will be granted access to this data. We have put in place security measures including appropriate physical security of offices and limited access to raw data and analysis systems, which are password protected. Pure Electric is not responsible for any incorrect personal information received from individuals.

  1. Retention of data

Pure Electric will only store personal data as long as is necessary to support our commercial research and findings. You have the right to review, correct, or delete your personal data, subject to applicable laws and regulations. Please see our general privacy policy which can be found at:https://www.pureelectric.com/pages/privacy-policy

  1. Disclosures of Personal Data

Pure Electric will treat your personal data as confidential and will keep any personal data about you in accordance with the data protection laws. Pure Electric will not sell any of your personal data to any third parties. However, it may be necessary to process the information you provide to third parties service providers such as IT maintenance, professional advisors, website hosting, file hosting and system administration services. Details of these service providers  can be found below:-

Key service providers

Data Collection & Analysis

Qualtrics

-          Qualtrics - Our surveys are hosted by Qualtrics.  They provide us with the online platform that allows us to gather customer feedback and data. We recommend reading Qualtrics Terms of Service (https://www.qualtrics.com/terms-of-service/) and its Privacy Statement (https://www.qualtrics.com/privacy-statement/)

Customer Relationship Management

-          Front and Dixa - We use Front and Dixa to manage all customer queries that we receive, including any data deletion requests.  Your query will be stored on this system for our records in accordance with our retention policy and only for as long as it is necessary.  We recommend reading their Privacy Policies (https://frontapp.com/privacy-policy) (https://dixa.com/privacy).

Phone System Management

-         Ring Central - Our phone system is run using Ring Central. We record all inbound and some outbound calls, the system will automatically notify you when your call is/is not being recorded.  Recordings are kept by Ring Central for 90 days before being transferred to our server.  We recommend reading Ring Centrals Privacy Policy for more information (https://www.ringcentral.co.uk/legal/privacy-notice.html).

The third parties Pure Electric work alongside will only collect, use and disclose your personal data to the extent that it is necessary in order to deliver our service or product to you. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the data protection laws. Pure Electric does not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Where third parties are used to process your personal data on Pure Electric’s behalf, Pure Electric will always carry out the necessary checks to ensure there are appropriate protections for the safeguarding of your personal data. Pure Electric will also monitor the performance of these third parties (and their approved subcontractors) to ensure that your personal data remains secure.

  1. Incentives

Thank you for taking part in the survey. Participants whom complete the customer survey will automatically be entered into the prize draw. The survey is open for completion starting on 10/12/2020 at 8:30am and will close on 7/01/2020 at 5:30pm. One competition winner will be selected at random on or around the 31/01/21 and will be contacted within 7 days of the competition ending. Anyone under the age of 18 must obtain parental permission to enter.

The competition is open to residents of the United Kingdom. There are 6 prizes to be won which include:

  • 1st place (1x chance to win): Hiplok E-DX Chain & U-Lock
  • 2nd place (2x chances to win): Muc-Off Clean, Protect & Lube Kit ETC  and a FR9.5 USB Rechargeable Silicone Front and Rear Light Set.
  • 3rd place (3x chances to win): Puncture Prevention Fluid.

One competition entry per email address and each person may enter only once. The winner will be notified via the email address they enter. The competition winner will have 5 days from initial email contact to respond and accept their prize. If the winner fails to respond after 5 days, this will result in forfeiture of the prize and Pure Electric will draw another winner. The prize will be dispatched via home delivery within 28 days of receiving confirmation of the winner.

Please note that we will be retaining your email address for the purposes of issuing communications to the prize winners for the participation in this survey.

  • If you have not opted in to receive our marketing communications, we will remove your email address after this is administered and will retain the contents of your survey answers.
  • If you opted in to our marketing, we will retain your email address so that you can receive the communications we send . You can opt out at any time.

Irrespective of your marketing options, we will process your data in accordance with our privacy policy found at: https://www.pureelectric.com/pages/privacy-policy

  1. Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure, and Restriction  

7.1      Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

7.2       Your rights in connection with personal information

You have several rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right within certain legal parameters, to:   

  • request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • be informed about how we use your personal data (which we do in this Privacy Notice);
  • request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • request the transfer of your personal information to another party
  • not be subject to automated decisions about you and to request human intervention; and
  • withdraw consent where we are relying on consent to process your personal data (for example, in relation to our marketing materials). In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your specific consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact please contact in writing using the contact details set out in section 8. below.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of or access to your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact in writing using the contact details set out in section 8. below:-

  1. Contact us

Your participation is entirely voluntary and you are free to exit the survey at any point. We will ensure that your data is deleted from Pure Electric’s systems and the relevant third-party systems within 90 days. Incomplete survey data will not be used for analysis.     

If you want to review, correct, or delete or have access to your personal data or have questions, comments or suggestions, or if you would like to opt-out of our market research programs or have questions about your personal data, please contact us with the email address you provided: 

Via email at: CustomerService@pureelectric.com

Or via post at:

Pure Electric Ltd,
New Farm offices,
Hartlake,
Glastonbury,
Somerset,
BA6 9AB

 

Basket

You have no items in your basket
Total £0.00
View your Basket
FREE delivery or Click & Collect

when you spend over £20

UK-wide service & repair

16 stores across the UK

  • Amazon
  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay
  • Klarna
  • Maestro
  • Mastercard
  • PayPal
  • Visa
x